Junior National Championships (U19)

JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (U19)

Year Boy's Singles Girl's Singles Boy's Doubles Girl's Doubles Mixed Doubles
2022 Victor Lai, BC Chloe Hoang, ON Timothy Lock, ON
Kevin Wang, BC
Jackie Dent, ON
Christina Lin, ON
Victor Lai, ON
Jessica V. Cheng, ON
2021 Not Contested Not Contested Not Contested Not Contested Not Contested
2020 Not Contested Not Contested Not Contested Not Contested Not Contested
2019 Kevin Wang, ON Wendy Zhang, BC Jonathan Chien, ON
Connor Chin, ON
Crystal Lai, ON
Wendy Zhang, BC
Yunzhi Chen, AB
Elaina Zhang, QC
2018 Brian Yang, ON Katie Ho-Shue, ON Brian Yang, ON
Stanley Feng, ON
Katie Ho-Shue, ON
Elaina Zhang, QC
Brian Yang, ON
Katie Ho-Shue, ON
2017 Aaron Zhou, BC Talia Ng, ON Brian Yang, ON
Desmond Wang, AB
Katie Ho-Shue, ON
Alexandra Mocanu, QC
Brian Yang, ON
Katie Ho-Shue, ON
2016 Brian Yang, ON Qingzi Ouyang, BC Byron Holcek, AB
Kevin Lee, AB
Katie Ho-Shue, ON
Gisele Chan, ON
Brian Yang, ON
Katie Ho-Shue, ON
2015 Jason Ho-Shue (ON) Qingzi Ouyang, BC

Jason Ho-Shue, ON
Jonathan Lai, ON

Joanne Chen ON
Kyleigh O'Donoghue, AB
Jason Ho-Shue, ON
Qingzi Ouyang, BC
2014 Jason Ho-Shue (ON) Kyleigh O'Donoghue, AB Jason Ho-Shue, ON
Jonathan Lai, ON
Takeisha Wang, AB
Michelle Tong, ON
Duncan Yao, BC
Kyleigh O'Donoghue, AB
2013 Benny Lin, ON Rachel Honderich, ON Joshua Hurlbert-Yu, ON
Jackie Yeung, ON
Takeisha Wang, AB
Josephine Wu, AB
Nathan Osborne, AB
Josephine Wu, AB
2012 Andrew D'Souza, ON Christin Tsai, BC Joshua Hurlbert-Yu, ON
Nyl Yakura, ON
Takeisha Wang, AB
Josephine Wu, AB
Nyl Yakura, ON
Qufei Chen, ON
2011 Nyl Yakura, ON Christin Tsai, BC Michael Diamond, ON
Wesley Marr, ON
Surabhi Kadam, ON
Tracy Wong, ON
Nyl Yakura, ON
Christin Tsai, BC
2010 Nathan Lee, ON Surabhi Kadam, ON Clinton Liu, AB
Henry Wiebe, AB
Christin Tsai, BC
Tracy Wong, ON
Michael Diamond, ON
Surabhi Kadam, ON
2009 Martin Giuffre, AB Michelle Li, ON Martin Giuffre, AB
Geoff Prieur, AB
Michelle Li, ON
Alex Bruce, ON
Martin Giuffre, AB
Kathleen Lougheed, AB
2008 Andrew Tai-Pow, ON Michelle Li, ON Darren Hong, AB
Logan Campbell, AB
Grace Gao, AB
Chelcia Petersen, AB
Philippe Charron, QC
Annie Laforest, QC
2007 David Snider, MB Phyllis Chan, BC Darren Hong, AB
Logan Campbell, AB
Alice Man, BC
Chelcia Petersen, AB
Robert Dejong, AB
Grace Gao, AB
2006 Joseph Rogers, ON Alice Man, BC Andy Cheong, BC
Chris Lee, BC
Audrey Bonneville, QC
Isabelle Mercier-Dalphond, QC
Derrick NG, BC
Charmagne Yeung, BC
2005 Alex Pang, AB Isabelle Mercier-Dalphond, QC Billy Dejong, AB
Nick Keifer, AB
Marion Dulude, QC
Samantha Ralph, NL
Billy Dejong, AB
Caroline Chee, AB
2004 Chris Lee, BC Jocelyn Ko, ON M. Villeneuve, QC
P-O Poulin, QC
Cathy Chau, ON
Jocelyn Ko, ON
Billy Dejong, AB
Fiona McKee, ON
2003 Mathieu Laforest, QC Lindsey Smith, AB Mathieu Laforest, QC
Aaron Kreaden, ON
Tammy Sun, AB
Lindsay Smith, AB
Justin Mullaly, AB
Tammy Sun, AB
2002 Mathieu Laforest, QC Erin Greenan, AB Mathieu Laforest, QC
Aaron Kreaden, ON
Tammy Sun, AB
Lindsay Smith, AB
Justin Mullaly, AB
Tammy Sun, AB
2001 Mathieu Laforest, QC Florence Lavoie, QC Ty Reidie, AB
Brandon Kot, AB
Sarah McMaster, BC
Laura McKerrall, ON
Ty Reidie, AB
Lindy Van Riper, AB
2000 Sam Smith, AB Sophie Jutras, QC Sam Smith, AB
Keith Chan, AB
Helen Nichol, ON
Laura McKerrall, ON
Sam Smith, AB
Lindy Van Riper, AB
1999 Stephan Wojcikiewicz, ON Anna Rice, BC Tom-Lucas Picher, QC
William Milroy, AB
Helen Nichol, ON
Laura McKerrall, ON
Mathieu Dubé, QC
Sophie Joubarne, QC
1998 William Milroy, AB Anna Rice, BC Sam Smith, AB
Neil Hutchinson, AB
Vivian Fung, AB
Brooke Harris, AB
William Milroy, AB
Lindy Van Riper, AB
1997 Bob Milroy, AB Jennifer Wong, BC Bob Milroy, AB
William Milroy, AB
Jody Patrick, AB
Jennifer Wong, BC
Andrew Dabeka, ON
Jennifer Wong, BC
1996 Andrew Dabeka, ON Jody Patrick, AB Bob Milroy, AB
William Milroy, AB
Jody Patrick, AB
Jennifer Wong, BC
Bob Milroy, AB
Jody Patrick, AB
1995 Eric Ngeam, BC Jody Patrick, AB Stu Arthur, ON
Drew Huerter ON
Kim Chow, AB
Jennifer Wong, BC
Stu Arthur, ON
Cindy Arthur, ON
1994 Jean-Francois Merçier, QC Nancy Reid, BC Jean-Francois Merçier, QC
Marlon Samuel, AB
Cindy Arthur, ON
Caroline Gibbings, ON
Ross Mitchell, BC
Jennifer Wong, BC
1993 Neil Constable, AB Elma Ong, BC Arni Rungi, ON
Darren McVicar, ON
Elma Ong, BC
Moira Ong, BC
Robin Park, NL
Jasmine Wadhwa, NL
1992 Brian Abra, AB Moira Ong, BC Mike Beres, ON
Kyle Hunter, ON
Elma Ong, BC
Moira Ong, BC
Mike Beres, ON
Kathleen Hunt, ON
1991 Darryl Yung, BC Milaine Cloutier, QC Darryl Yung, BC
Brent Olynyk, BC
Milaine Cloutier, QC
Andrea Neil, BC
Mike Beres, ON
Beth Richardson, ON
1990 Frederic D'Amours, QC Caroline Thorn, QC Darryl Yung, BC
Brent Olynyk, BC
Marie-Claude Lachance, QC
Caroline Thorn, QC
Brent Olynyk, BC
Rowena Ong, BC
1989 Iain Sydie, ON Marie-Claude Lachance, QC Iain Sydie, ON
Sean Halliday, AB
Heather Ostrom, BC
Karyn Kadonaga, AB
Iain Sydie, ON
Robbyn Hermitage, ON
1988 Jaimie Dawson, MB Heather Ostrom, BC Jaimie Dawson, MB
Mike Dilay, AB
Heather Ostrom, BC
Karyn Kadonaga, AB
Jaimie Dawson, MB
Karyn Kadonaga, AB
1987 Andrew Muir, AB Suneeta Khare, ON Mike Milne, AB
Andrew Muir, AB
Ingrid Fairbrother, ON
Melissa Gallo, ON
Andrew Muir, AB
Ingrid Fairbrother, ON
1986 David Humble, AB Heather Ostrom, BC David Humble, AB
Andrew Muir, AB
Ingrid Fairbrother, ON
Melissa Gallo, ON
David Humble, AB
Aine Humble, AB
1985 Bryan Blanshard, ON Suneeta Khare, ON Peter Wilson, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON
Sylvie Cayer, QC
Doris Piché, QC
David Humble, AB
Aine Humble, AB
1984 Ian Johnston, AB Sandra Stapleton, BC John Wright, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON
Elizabeth Houde, QC
Doris Piché, QC
Wolfram Worster, BC
Sandra Stapleton, BC
1983 Roddy Pratt, BC Gillian Calder, BC Steve Johnson, AB
Ron Anderson, AB
Sandra Stapleton, BC
Sharon Stapleton, BC
Ron Anderson, AB
Chantal Jobin, QC
1982 Roddy Pratt, BC Jackie Johnston, BC Marty Reszetnik, ON
Jeff Rush, ON
Jackie Johnston, BC
Gillian Calder, BC
Marty Reszetnik, ON
Gillian Calder, BC
1981 David Wowchuk, ON Claire Allison, ON Mike Bitten, ON
Mike DeBelle, ON
Jackie Johnston, BC
Gillian Calder, BC
Marty Reszetnik, ON
Claire Allison, ON
1980 David Wowchuk, ON Linda Cloutier, QC Mike Bitten, ON
Mike DeBelle, ON
Linda Cloutier, QC
Claire Allison, QC
Mark Freitag, ON
Leslie O'Donoghue, AB
1979 Brad Wowchuk, ON Sigrun Worster, BC Brad Wowchuk, ON
Mark Freitag, ON
Linda Cloutier, QC
Denyse Julien, QC
Mark Freitag, ON
Linda Morton, ON
1978 Jeff Goldsworthy, ON Johanne Falardeau, QC Jeff Goldsworthy, ON
Keith Priestman, ON
Linda Cloutier, QC
Johanne Falardeau, QC
Kevin McQuaid, PEI
Johanne Falardeau, QC
1977 Dave Johnson, AB Sharon Crawford, AB David DeBelle, ON
Paul Johnson, ON
Maryse Bellavance, QC
Johanne Falardeau, QC
Byron Kidd, BC
Claire Backhouse, BC
1976 Ken Priestman, ON Sharon Crawford, AB David DeBelle, ON
Paul Johnson, ON
Claire Backhouse, BC
Cheryl Bailey, BC
Ken Priestman, ON
Johanne Falardeau, QC
1975 Lucio Fabris, ON Wendy Clarkson, AB James Muir, ON
Lucio Fabris, ON
Tracy Van Wassenhove, AB
Wendy Clarkson, AB
Lucio Fabris, ON
Penny Parkes, ON
1974 Tom Muir, ON Lesley Harris, QC James Muir, ON
Lucio Fabris, ON
Lesley Harris, QC
Lori Gerzine, QC
Tom Muir, ON
Cathy Clarke, ON
1973 Denys Martin, QC Lesley Harris, QC Bob Hinchcliffe, ON
Tom Muir, ON
Lesley Harris, QC
Lori Gerzine, QC
Lucio Fabris, ON
Mary Rose, ON
1972 Mike Epstein, BC Susan Cutmore, AB Pradip Basu, ON
Ed Hreljac, ON
Susan Cutmore, AB
Lorraine Thorne, AB
Pradip Basu, ON
Mary Rose, ON
1971 Doug McGillivray, AB Susan Cutmore, AB Mike Epstein, BC
Rex Moore, BC
Susan Cutmore, AB
Lorraine Thorne, AB
Doug McGillivray, AB
Lorraine Thorne, AB
1970 Doug McGillivray, AB Susan Cutmore, AB Jamie McKee, ON
Pat Daly, ON
Susan Cutmore, AB
Lorraine Thorne, AB
Doug McGillivray, AB
Lorraine Thorne, AB
1969 Doug McGillivray, AB Sheri Boyse, AB Randy Bourne, BC
Chris Blaney, BC
Sheri Boyse, AB
Barb Alexander, AB
Mike Paterson, AB
Sheri Boyse, AB
1968 Brian Dick, AB Nancy McKinley, ON Mike Paterson, AB
Brian Dick, AB
Barbara Nash, MB
Jane Dubord, MB
Brian Dick, AB
Sheri Boyse, AB
1967 Jamie Paulson, AB Sheri Boyse, AB Geoff Harris, AB
Greg Harris, AB
Barbara Nash, MB
Jane Dubord, MB
Geoff Harris, AB
Jo Ann Prowse, AB
1966 Jamie Paulson, AB Sheri Boyse, AB Geoff Harris, AB
Greg Harris, AB
Nancy McKinley, ON
Barb Hood, ON
Glen Johnston, MB
Susan Latournerie, MB
1965 Jamie Paulson, AB Sheri Boyse, AB Geoff Harris, AB
Greg Harris, AB
Susan Latournerie, MB
Jane Dubord, MB
Jamie Paulson, AB
Betty Agnew, AB
1964 Jamie Paulson, AB Alison Daysmith, BC Al Frazer, BC
Alex Barloewen, BC
Alison Daysmith, BC
Gillian Thomas, BC
Alex Barloewen, BC
Alison Daysmith, BC
1963 Ed Paterson, BC Alison Daysmith, BC Ed Paterson, BC
Alex Barloewen, BC
Bev Chittick, ON
Susan Carr-Harris, ON
Ed Paterson, BC
Diane Godfrey, BC
1962 Ed Paterson, BC Judy Humber, BC Ed Paterson, BC
Bruce Rollick, BC
Eleanor Gorman, MB
Maria Stubbs, MB
Ed Paterson, BC
Diane Godfrey, BC