Senior National Champions

SENIOR

 

 

Canadian National Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year

Men's singles

Women's singles

Men's doubles

Women's doubles

Mixed doubles

   1922  

Col. A. E. Snell

C. A. Boone

P. C. G. Campbell

C. A. Boone

 

Major H. L. Lafferty

R. George

P. C. G. Campbell

1923  

McTaggart Cowan

Marcelle Brunet

M. Cowan

C. A. Boone

G. Georges

G. H. Gorges

R. George

W. M. Stewart

1924  

Dr. H. T. Douglas

E. F. Coke

Col. A. E. Small

C. A. Boone

W. M Stewart

W. J. Stewart

E. F. Coke

Mrs. Stewart

1925  

McTaggart Cowan

E. F. Coke

M. Cowan

C. A. Boone

J. Kennedy

J. E. Underhill

E. F. Coke

E. F. Coke

1926  

C. Walter Aikman

E. F. Coke

R. H. Hill

C. A. Boone

J. Muir

J. G. Muir

E. F. Coke

E. George

1927  

C. Walter Aikman

Eileen George

J. G. Muir

H. Partington

W. Aikman

J. E. Underhill

E. Coke

K. Archibald

1928  

Jack E. Underhill

E. F. Coke

Lt. Col. G. Blackstock

C. A. Boone

W. Aikman

C. K. F. Andrews

E. F. Coke

K. Archibald

1929  

Jack E. Purcell

E. F. Coke

J. G. Muir

V. Mill

J. Underhill

N. Redford

E. George

E. George

1930  

Jack E. Purcell

Mrs. John Porteous

Lt. Col. G. Blackstock

J. Woodman

J. Underhill

C. K. F. Andrews

E. George

E. George

1931  

Jack M. Taylor

Ruth Robertson

Lt. Col. G. Blackstock

M. Barrow

J. Underhill

C. K. F. Andrews

M. Delage

E. George

1932  

Jack E. Underhill

Anna Keir

J. Underhill

M. Barrow

N. Radford

N. Redford

M. Delage

A. Kier

1933  

Doug Grant

Ruth Robertson

M. Burrows

E. W. Whittington

G. Goodwin Jr.

D. McKean

N. Crossley

M. Robertson

1934  

Doug Grant

Anna (Keir) Patrick

B. Mithcell

M. Barrow

R. Birch

G. Goodwin Jr.

M. Delage

A. Patrick

1935  

Rod G. Phelan

Margaret Taylor

J. Sibbald

M. Robertson

G. Goodwin Jr.

L. Coles

R. Robertson

M. Robertson

1936  

Doug Grant

Dorothy Walton

E. Laney

M. Robertson

R. Birch

J. Underhill

R. Robertson

A. Patrick

1937  

Richard "Dick" E. Birch

Anna (Keir) Patrick

J. Sibbald

A. Patrick

R. Birch

J. Zaharko

V. O'Shea

A. Patrick

1938  

John Samis

Dorothy Walton

J. Sibbald

M. Taylor

L. Schlemm

R. G. Phelan

V. O'Shea

N. Bonnar

1939  

Richard "Dick" E. Birch

Marjorie Delaney

J. Sibbald

M. Taylor

R. Birch

R. G. Phelan

V. O'Shea

V. O'Shea

1940  

Jim Snyder

Dorothy Walton

J. Snyder

D. Walton

R. Birch

P. Snyder

E. Effnert

V. O'Shea

1941  

No competition

1946  

1947  

John Samis

Claire Lovett

J. E. Underhill

C. Lovett

R. Birch

J. Seals

N. Ma

B. Ince

1948  

Richard "Dick" E. Birch

Claire Lovett

H. "Ted" Pollack

M. Armstrong

R. Birch

R. G. Smith

Edith Marshall

E. Roberts

1949  

John Samis

Marjorie Mapp

T. D. Thompson

C. Lovett

D. Thompson

K. Meredith

J. Bardsley

J. Bardsley

1950  

Alan Williams

Lois Reid

G. Henry

E. Roberts

R. Birch

D. Clapperton

J. Hennessy

E. Roberts

1951  

T. Darryl Thompson

Kay Ottonson

R. E. Birch

L. Reid

D. Thompson

G. Simpson

J. Bardsley

J. Bardsley

1952  

Don K. Smythe

Marjorie Mapp

D. Smythe

B. Ince

H. Porter

H. "Budd" Porter

J. Warren

Edith Marshall

1953  

Don K. Smythe

Marjorie Shedd, ON

D. Smythe

L. Reid

R. Birch

H. "Budd" Porter

J. Bardsley

B. Ince

1954  

Don K. Smythe

Marjorie Shedd, ON

D. K. Smythe

Marjorie Shedd, ON

D. Thompson

W. Purcell

J. Hennessy

J. Bardsley

1955  

Don K. Smythe

Jean Waring

T. D. Thompson

Marjorie Shedd

D. Thompson

B. Fergus

J. Hennessy

J. Bardsley

1956  

Dave F. McTaggart

Jean Miller

B. Westcott

Marjorie Shedd, ON

W. Purcell

W. Purcell

J. Hennessy

Marjorie Shedd, ON

 

Canadian National Championships & Canadian Open together

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year

Men's singles

Women's singles

Men's doubles

Women's doubles

Mixed doubles

1957  

Dave F. McTaggart

Judy Devlin

D. Smythe

Sue Devlin

R.B. Williams

H. "Budd" Porter

Judy Devlin

Ethel Marshall

1958  

Dave F. McTaggart

Jean Miller

D. Smythe

Marjorie Shedd, ON

W. Purcell

H. "Budd" Porter

J. Hennessy

Marjorie Shedd, ON

1959  

Tan Joe Hok

Judy Devlin

Lim Say Hup

S. Devlin

D.P. Davies

Teh Kew San

J. Devlin

J. Devlin

1960  

Tan Joe Hok

Marjorie Shedd, ON

Lim Say Hup

J.C. Alston

Finn Kobberø

Teh Kew San

J. J. Armendariz

J. Miller

1961  

Erland Kops

Marjorie Shedd, ON

Finn Kobberø

Marjorie Shedd, ON

Finn Kobberø

J. Hammergaard Hansen

D. Tinline

J. Miller

 

Canadian National Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year

Men's singles

Women's singles

Men's doubles

Women's doubles

Mixed doubles

1962  

W. Macdonnell, BC

Marjorie Shedd, ON

J. Poole

Marjorie Shedd

B. Dahlberg

R. B. Williams

D. Tinline, ON

D. Tinline, ON

1963  

W. Macdonnell, BC

Marjorie Shedd, ON

B. Fergus

Marjorie Shedd

J. Carnwath

W. Macdonnell, BC

D. Tinline, ON

Marjorie Shedd, ON

1964  

W. Macdonnell, BC

Jean Miller, QC

R. Paterson

Marjorie Shedd

J. Carnwath

E. Paterson, BC

D. Tinline, ON

Marjorie Shedd, ON

1965  

W. Macdonnell, BC

Sharon Whittaker, BC

R. Paterson

Marjorie Shedd

R. Paterson

E. Paterson, BC

D. Tinline, ON

M. Nilsson, BC

1966  

W. Macdonnell, BC

Jean Folinsbee, AB

R. Paterson

Marjorie Shedd

Y. Paré

E. Paterson, BC

D. Tinline, ON

P. Espley, QC

1967  

W. Macdonnell, BC

Alison Daysmith, BC

J. Paulson, AB

J. Miller

Y. Paré

Y. Paré, QC

P. Moody, QC

P. Moody, QC

1968  

Jamie Paulson, AB

Sharon Whittaker, BC

J. Paulson, AB

J. Miller

R. Paterson

Y. Paré, QC

P. Moody, QC

M. Nilsson, BC

1969  

Jamie Paulson, AB

Judi Rollick, BC

Jamie Paulson, AB

Marjorie Shedd

Bruce Rollick

Y. Paré, QC

B. Hood, ON

Judi Rollick, BC

1970  

Bruce Rollick, BC

A. Daysmith, Ridgway, BC

J. Paulson, AB

N. McKinely, ON

Y. Paré

Y. Paré, QC

P. Moody, QC

P. Moody, QC

1971  

Bruce Rollick, BC

Nancy McKinley, ON

J. Lynch

Marjorie Shedd

R. Paterson

D. Charron, ON

B. Hood, ON

M. Nilsson, BC

1972  

Bruce Rollick, BC

Nancy McKinley, ON

R. Paterson

J. Rollick

Y. Paré, QC

B. Rollick, BC

M. Nilsson, BC

Marjorie Shedd, ON

1973  

Jamie Paulson, AB

Nancy McKinley, ON

J. Paulson, AB

J. Rollick

R. Kanchanaraphi

Y. Paré, QC

M. Nilsson, BC

B. Welch, ON

1974  

Jamie Paulson, AB

Jane Youngberg, BC

C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB

Jane Youngberg, BC

R. Paterson

R. Kanchanaraphi, ON

B. Welch, ON

M. Nilsson, BC

1975  

Bruce Rollick, BC

Alison Delf, AB

C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB

Jane Youngberg, BC

C. Dalgleish

R. Kanchanaraphi, ON

B. Welch, ON

W. Clarkson, AB

1976  

Bruce Rollick, BC

Wendy Clarkson, AB

C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB

Jane Youngberg, BC

L. Fabris

R. Kanchanaraphi, ON

S. Boyse, AB

L. Cozzarini, ON

1977  

James McKee, ON

Jane Youngberg, BC

P. Tryon

Jane Youngberg, BC

B. Rollick

I. Johnson, ON

B. Welch, ON

M. Nilsson, BC

1978  

James McKee, ON

Jane Youngberg, BC

P. Tryon

Jane Youngberg, AB

G. Carter

I. Johnson, ON

C. Backhouse, BC

W. Clarkson, AB

1979  

John Czich, ON

Wendy Carter, AB

R. Kanchanaraphi, ON

W. Carter, AB

G. Carter

D. Soong, QC

C. Backhouse, BC

W. Clarkson, AB

1980  

Pat Tryon, ON

Wendy Carter, AB

P. Johnson

J. Youngberg, AB

P. Johnson, ON

D. deBelle, ON

C. Backhouse, BC

C. Backhouse, BC

1981  

Pat Tryon, ON

Jane Youngberg, BC

J. Czich

W. Carter

D. Martin

K. Priestman, ON

S. Skillings, BC

D. Julien, QC

1982  

Bob MacDougall, AB

Johanne Falardeau, QC

B. MacDougall

W. Carter

B. MacDougall, AB

M. Freitag, AB

S. Skillings, BC

W. Carter, BC

1983  

Mike Butler, NB

Denyse Julien, QC

M. deBelle

Johanne Falardeau, QC

M. Freitag, B

M. Bitten, ON

C. Backhouse, BC

Linda Cloutier, QC

1984  

Mike Butler, NB

Linda Cloutier, QC

B. MacDougall

Johanne Falardeau, QC

Mike Butler, NB

K. Poole, AB

C. Backhouse, BC

C. Backhouse, BC

1985  

Mike Butler, NB

C. Backhouse-Sharpe, BC

M. deBelle

Johanne Falardeau

K. Poole, AB

M. Bitten, ON

Denyse Julien, QC

C. Jobin, QC

1986  

Mike Butler, NB

Denyse Julien, QC

M. deBelle

Johanne Falardeau

Mike Butler, NB

M. Bitten, ON

Denyse Julien, QC

Johanne Falardeau, QC

1987  

Mike Butler, NB

Denyse Julien, QC

Mike Butler, NB

L. Cloutier, QC

Mike Butler, NB

D. Humble, AB

C. Sharpe, BC

C. Sharpe, BC

1988  

John Goss, AB

Denyse Julien, QC

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Johanne Falardeau

Anil Kaul, BC

1989  

I. Johnson, AB

Denyse Julien, QC

Denyse Julien, QC

1990  

Wen Wang, AB

Si-an Deng, BC

Mike Bitten

Si-an Deng, BC

A. Muir, AB

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Doris Piché, QC

Johanne Falardeau, QC

1991  

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Denyse Julien, QC

Mike Bitten

C. Sharpe

Anil Kaul, AB

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Si-an Deng, BC

Si-an Deng, BC

1992  

Jaimie Dawson, MB

Doris Piché, QC

Mike Bitten

Doris Piché

Anil Kaul, AB

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Denyse Julien, QC

Si-an Deng, BC

1993  

David Humble, AB

Si-an Deng, BC

Mike Bitten

Denyse Julien, QC

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Si-an Deng, BC

Denyse Julien, QC

1994  

Wen Wang, AB

Denyse Julien, QC

Mike Bitten

Milaine Cloutier

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Bryan Blanshard, ON

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Denyse Julien, QC

1995  

Jaimie Dawson, MB

Denyse Julien, QC

Anil Kaul, BC

Si-an Deng, BC

Darryl Yung, BC

Iain Sydie, AB

Denyse Julien, QC

Denyse Julien, QC

1996  

Iain Sydie , AB

Denyse Julien, QC

Anil Kaul, BC

Milaine Cloutier, AB

Darryl Yung, BC

Iain Sydie, AB

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Denyse Julien, QC

1997  

Wen Wang, AB

Denyse Julien, QC

Iain Sydie, AB

Denyse Julien

Iain Sydie, AB

Brent Olynyk, BC

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Denyse Julien, QC

1998  

Mike Beres, ON

Denyse Julien, QC

Iain Sydie, AB

M. Cloutier, AB

Iain Sydie, AB

Darryl Yung, BC

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Denyse Julien, QC

1999  

Andrew Dabeka , ON

Milaine Cloutier, AB

Iain Sydie, AB

Milaine Cloutier, AB

Iain Sydie, AB

Brent Olynyk, BC

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Denyse Julien, QC

2000  

Brian Abra, AB

Denyse Julien, QC

Bryan Moody, QC

Milaine Cloutier, AB

Iain Sydie, AB

Brent Olynyk, BC

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Denyse Julien, QC

2001  

Andrew Dabeka , ON

Denyse Julien, QC

Bryan Moody, QC

Amélie Felx

Bryan Moody, QC

Brent Olynyk, BC

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Milaine Cloutier, AB

2002  

Bob Milroy, ON

Kara Solmundson, MB

Keith Chan

Milaine Cloutier, AB

Phil Bourret

William Milroy, AB

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

2003  

Andrew Dabeka , ON

Denyse Julien, QC

Mike Beres

Milaine Cloutier, AB

William Milroy

Kyle Hunter, ON

Robbyn Hermitage, QC

Tammy Sun, AB

2004  

Stephan Wojcikiewicz, ON

Anna Rice, AB

Keith Chan

Milaine Cloutier, AB

William Milroy

William Milroy, AB

Denyse Julien, QC

Tammy Sun, AB

2005  

Andrew Dabeka , ON

Anna Rice, BC

Mike Beres, ON

Charmaine Reid, ON

William Milroy

William Milroy, AB

Helen Nichol, AB

Tammy Sun, AB

2006  

Andrew Dabeka , ON

Charmaine Reid, ON

Mike Beres, ON

Charmaine Reid, ON

Mike Beres, ON

William Milroy, AB

Helen Nichol, AB

Val Loker, QC

2007  

Mike Beres, ON

Charmaine Reid, ON

Mike Beres, ON

Charmaine Reid

Mike Beres, ON

William Milroy, AB

Fiona McKee, ON

Val Loker, QC

2008  

David Snider , MB

Anna Rice, BC

Mike Beres, ON

Milaine Cloutier, AB

Mathieu Laforest

William Milroy, AB

Valerie Loker, QC

Amélie Felx, QC

2009  

Andrew Dabeka , ON

Anna Rice, BC

Toby Ng

Milaine Cloutier

William Milroy, AB

William Milroy, AB

Grace Gao, AB

Fiona Mckee, ON

2010  

Alex Pang, AB

Anna Rice, BC

Alvin Lau, BC

Lydia Jiang

Jonathan Vandervet

Jonathan Vandervet, AB

Melody Liang, BC

Milaine Cloutier, AB

   2011  

David Snider, MB

Michelle Li, ON

Adrian Liu, BC

Michelle Li

Toby Ng, BC

Derrick Ng, BC

Alex Bruce, ON

Grace Gao, AB

2012  

Alex Pang, AB

Michelle Li, ON

Adrian Liu, BC

Grace Gao, AB

Toby Ng, BC

Derrick Ng, BC

Joycelyn Ko, ON

Grace Gao, AB

   2013  

Bobby Milroy, BC

Michelle Li, ON

Adrian Liu, BC

Phyllis Chan, BC

Toby Ng, BC

Derrick Ng, BC

Alex Bruce, ON

Grace Gao, AB

     2014

David Snider, MB

Michelle Li, ON

Adrian Liu, BC

Phyllis Chan, BC

Derrick Ng, BC

 

 

 

Derrick Ng, BC

Alex Bruce, ON

Kristin Tsai, BC

     2015

Andrew  D’Souza, ON   

Michelle Li, ON

Adrian Liu, BC

Phyllis Chan, BC

Toby Ng, BC

 

 

 

Derrick Ng, BC

Alex Bruce, ON

Alex Bruce, ON

     2016 Jason Ho-Shue, ON Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC Rachel Honderich, ON    Toby Ng, BC

 

 

    Derrick Ng, BC Michelle Li, ON

Alex Bruce, ON

2017  Jason Ho-Shue, ON Brittney Tam, ON Jaoson Ho-Shue, ON Michelle Tong, ON   Toby NG, BC

 

    Nyl Yakura, ON Josephine Wu, AB

Rachel Honderich, ON