Senior National Champions

Canadian National Champions

Year Men's Singles Women's Singles Men's Doubles Women's Doubles Mixed Doubles
2018 Jason Ho-Shue, ON Michelle Li, ON Jason Ho-Shue, ON
Nyl Yakura, ON
Rachel Honderich, ON
Kristen Tsai, BC
Nyl Yakura, ON
Kristin Tsai, BC
2017 Jason Ho-Shue, ON Brittney Tam, ON Jason Ho-Shue, ON
Nyl Yakura, ON
Michelle Tong, ON
Josephine Wu, AB
Toby Ng, BC
Rachel Honderich, ON
2016 Jason Ho-Shue, ON Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC
Derrick Ng, BC
Rachel Honderich, ON
Michelle Li, ON
Toby Ng, BC
Alex Bruce, ON
2015 Andrew D’Souza, ON Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC
Derrick Ng, BC
Phyllis Chan, BC
Alex Bruce, ON
Toby Ng, BC
Alex Bruce, ON
2014 David Snider, MB Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC
Derrick Ng, BC
Phyllis Chan, BC
Alex Bruce, ON
Derrick Ng, BC
Kristin Tsai, BC
2013 Bobby Milroy, BC Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC
Derrick Ng, BC
Phyllis Chan, BC
Alex Bruce, ON
Toby Ng, BC
Grace Gao, AB
2012 Alex Pang, AB Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC
Derrick Ng, BC
Grace Gao, AB
Joycelyn Ko, ON
Toby Ng, BC
Grace Gao, AB
2011 David Snider, MB Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC
Derrick Ng, BC
Michelle Li, ON
Alex Bruce, ON
Toby Ng, BC
Grace Gao, AB
2010 Alex Pang, AB Anna Rice, BC Alvin Lau, BC
Jonathan Vandervet, AB
Lydia Jiang
Melody Liang, BC
Jonathan Vandervet, AB
Milaine Cloutier, AB
2009 Andrew Dabeka , ON Anna Rice, BC Toby Ng, BC
William Milroy, AB
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Grace Gao, AB
William Milroy, AB
Fiona Mckee, ON
2008 David Snider , MB Anna Rice, BC Mike Beres, ON
William Milroy, AB
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Valerie Loker, QC
Mathieu Laforest, QC
Amélie Felx, QC
2007 Mike Beres, ON Charmaine Reid, ON Mike Beres, ON
William Milroy, AB
Fiona McKee, ON
Charmaine Reid, ON
Mike Beres, ON
Val Loker, QC
2006 Andrew Dabeka , ON Charmaine Reid, ON Mike Beres, ON
William Milroy, AB
Helen Nichol, AB
Charmaine Reid, ON
Mike Beres, ON
Val Loker, QC
2005 Andrew Dabeka , ON Anna Rice, BC Mike Beres, ON
William Milroy, AB
Helen Nichol, AB
Charmaine Reid, ON
William Milroy, AB
Tammy Sun, AB
2004 Stephan Wojcikiewicz, ON Anna Rice, BC Keith Chan
William Milroy, AB
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Denyse Julien, QC
William Milroy, AB
Tammy Sun, AB
2003 Andrew Dabeka , ON Denyse Julien, QC Mike Beres, ON
Kyle Hunter, ON
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
William Milroy, AB
Tammy Sun, AB
2002 Bob Milroy, ON Kara Solmundson, MB Keith Chan
William Milroy, AB
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
Phil Bourret, QC
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
2001 Andrew Dabeka , ON Denyse Julien, QC Bryan Moody, QC
Brent Olynyk, BC
Amélie Felx, QC
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
Bryan Moody, QC
Milaine Cloutier, AB
2000 Brian Abra, AB Denyse Julien, QC Bryan Moody, QC
Brent Olynyk, BC
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
Iain Sydie, AB
Denyse Julien, QC
1999 Andrew Dabeka , ON Milaine Cloutier, AB Iain Sydie, AB
Brent Olynyk, BC
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
Iain Sydie, AB
Denyse Julien, QC
1998 Mike Beres, ON Denyse Julien, QC Iain Sydie, AB
Darryl Yung, BC
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
Iain Sydie, AB
Denyse Julien, QC
1997 Wen Wang, AB Denyse Julien, QC Iain Sydie, AB
Brent Olynyk, BC
Denyse Julien, QC
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
Iain Sydie, AB
Denyse Julien, QC
1996 Iain Sydie, AB Denyse Julien, QC Anil Kaul, BC
Iain Sydie, AB
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
Darryl Yung, BC
Denyse Julien, QC
1995 Jaimie Dawson, MB Denyse Julien, QC Anil Kaul, BC
Iain Sydie, AB
Si-an Deng, BC
Denyse Julien, QC
Darryl Yung, BC
Denyse Julien, QC
1994 Wen Wang, AB Denyse Julien, QC Mike Bitten, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON
Milaine Cloutier, AB
Robbyn Hermitage, QC
Bryan Blanshard, ON
Denyse Julien, QC
1993 David Humble, AB Si-an Deng, BC Mike Bitten, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON
Si-an Deng, BC
Denyse Julien, QC
Bryan Blanshard, ON
Denyse Julien, QC
1992 Jaimie Dawson, MB Doris Piché, QC Mike Bitten, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON
Doris Piché, QC
Denyse Julien, QC
Anil Kaul, AB
Si-an Deng, BC
1991 Bryan Blanshard, ON Denyse Julien, QC Mike Bitten, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON
C. Sharpe, BC
Si-an Deng, BC
Anil Kaul, AB
Si-an Deng, BC
1990 Wen Wang, AB Si-an Deng, BC Mike Bitten, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON
Si-an Deng, BC
Doris Piché, QC
A. Muir, AB
Johanne Falardeau, QC
1989-
1988
John Goss, AB Denyse Julien, QC Bryan Blanshard, ON
I. Johnson, AB
Johanne Falardeau, QC
Denyse Julien, QC
Anil Kaul, BC
Denyse Julien, QC
1987 Mike Butler, NB Denyse Julien, QC Mike Butler, NB
D. Humble, AB
L. Cloutier, QC
C. Sharpe, BC
Mike Butler, NB
C. Sharpe, BC
1986 Mike Butler, NB Denyse Julien, QC M. DeBelle, ON
M. Bitten, ON
Johanne Falardeau, QC
Denyse Julien, QC
Mike Butler, NB
Johanne Falardeau, QC
1985 Mike Butler, NB C. Backhouse-Sharpe, BC M. DeBelle, ON
M. Bitten, ON
Johanne Falardeau, QC
Denyse Julien, QC
K. Poole, AB
C. Jobin, QC
1984 Mike Butler, NB Linda Cloutier, QC B. MacDougall, AB
Ken Poole, AB
C. Backhouse, BC
Johanne Falardeau, QC
Mike Butler, NB
C. Backhouse, BC
1983 Mike Butler, NB Denyse Julien, QC M. DeBelle, ON
M. Bitten, ON
C. Backhouse, BC
Johanne Falardeau, QC
M. Freitag, BC
Linda Cloutier, QC
1982 Bob MacDougall, AB Johanne Falardeau, QC B. MacDougall, AB
M. Freitag, AB
W. Carter, BC
S. Skillings, BC
B. MacDougall, AB
W. Carter, BC
1981 Pat Tryon, ON Jane Youngberg, BC J. Czich, ON
K. Priestman, ON
W. Carter, BC
S. Skillings, BC
D. Martin
D. Julien, QC
1980 Pat Tryon, ON Wendy Carter, AB P. Johnson, ON
M. DeBelle, ON
C. Backhouse, BC
Jane Youngberg, AB
P. Johnson, ON
C. Backhouse, BC
1979 John Czich, ON Wendy Carter, AB R. Kanchanaraphi, ON
D. Soong, QC
C. Backhouse, BC
W. Carter, AB
G. Carter, AB
W. Clarkson, AB
1978 James McKee, ON Jane Youngberg, BC P. Tryon, ON
I. Johnson, ON
C. Backhouse, BC
Jane Youngberg, AB
G. Carter, AB
W. Clarkson, AB
1977 James McKee, ON Jane Youngberg, BC P. Tryon, ON
I. Johnson, ON
B. Welch, ON
Jane Youngberg, BC
B. Rollick, BC
M. Nilsson, BC
1976 Bruce Rollick, BC Wendy Clarkson, AB C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB
R. Kanchanaraphi, ON
Jane Youngberg, BC
S. Boyse, AB
L. Fabris, ON
L. Cozzarini, ON
1975 Bruce Rollick, BC Alison Delf, AB C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB
R. Kanchanaraphi, ON
B. Welch, ON
Jane Youngberg, BC
C. Dalgleish
W. Clarkson, AB
1974 Jamie Paulson, AB Jane Youngberg, BC C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB
R. Kanchanaraphi, ON
B. Welch, ON
Jane Youngberg, BC
R. Paterson
M. Nilsson, BC
1973 Jamie Paulson, AB Nancy McKinley, ON J. Paulson, AB
Y. Paré, QC
J. Rollick, BC
M. Nilsson, BC
R. Kanchanaraphi
B. Welch, ON
1972 Bruce Rollick, BC Nancy McKinley, ON R. Paterson, BC
B. Rollick, BC
J. Rollick, BC
M. Nilsson, BC
Y. Paré, QC
Marjorie Shedd, ON
1971 Bruce Rollick, BC Nancy McKinley, ON J. Lynch, ON
D. Charron, ON
Marjorie Shedd, ON
B. Hood, ON
R. Paterson, BC
M. Nilsson, BC
1970 Bruce Rollick, BC A. Daysmith, Ridgway, BC J. Paulson, AB
Y. Paré, QC
N. McKinely, ON
P. Moody, QC
Y. Paré, QC
P. Moody, QC
1969 Jamie Paulson, AB Judi Rollick, BC J. Paulson, AB
Y. Paré, QC
Marjorie Shedd, ON
B. Hood, ON
Bruce Rollick, BC
Judi Rollick, BC
1968 Jamie Paulson, AB Sharon Whittaker, BC J. Paulson, AB
Y. Paré, QC
J. Miller, QC
P. Moody, QC
R. Paterson
M. Nilsson, BC
1967 W. Macdonnell, BC Alison Daysmith, BC J. Paulson, AB
Y. Paré, QC
J. Miller, QC
P. Moody, QC
Y. Paré, QC
P. Moody, QC
1966 W. Macdonnell, BC Jean Folinsbee, AB R. Paterson, BC
E. Paterson, BC
Marjorie Shedd, ON
D. Tinline, ON
Y. Paré, QC
P. Espley, QC
1965 W. Macdonnell, BC Sharon Whittaker, BC R. Paterson, BC
E. Paterson, BC
Marjorie Shedd, ON
D. Tinline, ON
R. Paterson
M. Nilsson, BC
1964 W. Macdonnell, BC Jean Miller, QC R. Paterson, BC
E. Paterson, BC
Marjorie Shedd, ON
D. Tinline, ON
J. Carnwath
Marjorie Shedd, ON
1963 W. Macdonnell, BC Marjorie Shedd, ON B. Fergus, BC
W. Macdonnell, BC
Marjorie Shedd, ON
D. Tinline, ON
J. Carnwath
Marjorie Shedd, ON
1962 W. Macdonnell, BC Marjorie Shedd, ON J. Poole
R. B. Williams
Marjorie Shedd, ON
D. Tinline, ON
B. Dahlberg
D. Tinline, ON
1961-
1957

Not Contested

Not Contested

Not Contested

Not Contested

Not Contested

1956 Dave F. McTaggart Jean Miller B. Westcott
W. Purcell
J. Hennessy
Marjorie Shedd
W. Purcell
Marjorie Shedd, ON
1955 Don K. Smythe Jean Waring T. D. Thompson
B. Fergus
J. Hennessy
Marjorie Shedd
D. Thompson
J. Bardsley
1954 Don K. Smythe Marjorie Shedd D. K. Smythe
W. Purcell
J. Hennessy
Marjorie Shedd
D. Thompson
J. Bardsley
1953 Don K. Smythe Marjorie Shedd D. Smythe
H. "Budd" Porter
J. Bardsley
Marjorie Shedd
R. Birch
B. Ince
1952 Don K. Smythe Marjorie Mapp D. Smythe
H. "Budd" Porter
J. Warren
L. Reid
H. Porter
Edith Marshall
1951 T. Darryl Thompson Kay Ottonson R. E. Birch
G. Simpson
J. Bardsley
B. Ince
D. Thompson
J. Bardsley
1950 Alan Williams Lois Reid G. Henry
D. Clapperton
J. Hennessy
L. Reid
R. Birch
E. Roberts
1949 John Samis Marjorie Mapp T. D. Thompson
K. Meredith
C. Lovett
J. Bardsley
D. Thompson
J. Bardsley
1948 Richard "Dick" E. Birch Claire Lovett H. "Ted" Pollack
R. G. Smith
M. Armstrong
Edith Marshall
R. Birch
E. Roberts
1947 John Samis Claire Lovett J. E. Underhill
J. Seals
C. Lovett
N. Ma
R. Birch
B. Ince
1946-
1941

Not Contested

Not Contested

Not Contested

Not Contested

Not Contested

1940 Jim Snyder Dorothy Walton J. Snyder
P. Snyder
D. Walton
E. Effnert
R. Birch
V. O'Shea
1939 Richard "Dick" E. Birch Marjorie Delaney J. Sibbald
R. G. Phelan
M. Taylor
V. O'Shea
R. Birch
V. O'Shea
1938 John Samis Dorothy Walton J. Sibbald
R. G. Phelan
M. Taylor
V. O'Shea
L. Schlemm
N. Bonnar
1937 Richard "Dick" E. Birch Anna Keir J. Sibbald
J. Zaharko
A. Patrick
V. O'Shea
R. Birch
A. Patrick
1936 Doug Grant Dorothy Walton E. Laney
J. Underhill
M. Robertson
R. Robertson
R. Birch
A. Patrick
1935 Rod G. Phelan Margaret Taylor J. Sibbald
L. Coles
M. Robertson
R. Robertson
G. Goodwin Jr.
M. Robertson
1934 Doug Grant Anna Keir B. Mithcell
G. Goodwin Jr
M. Barrow
M. Delage
R. Birch
A. Patrick
1933 Doug Grant Ruth Robertson M. Burrows
D. McKean
E. W. Whittington
N. Crossley
G. Goodwin Jr.
M. Robertson
1932 Jack E. Underhill Anna Keir J. Underhill
N. Redford
M. Barrow
M. Delage
N. Radford
A. Kier
1931 Jack M. Taylor Ruth Robertson Lt. Col. G. Blackstock
C. K. F. Andrews
M. Barrow
M. Delage
J. Underhill
E. George
1930 Jack E. Purcell Mrs. John Porteous Lt. Col. G. Blackstock
C. K. F. Andrews
E. George
J. Woodman
J. Underhill
E. George
1929 Jack E. Purcell E. F. Coke J. G. Muir
N. Redford
E. George
V. Mill
J. Underhill
E. George
1928 Jack E. Underhill E. F. Coke Lt. Col. G. Blackstock
C. K. F. Andrews
C. A. Boone
E. F. Coke
W. Aikman
K. Archibald
1927 C. Walter Aikman Eileen George J. G. Muir
J. E. Underhill
H. Partington
E. Coke
W. Aikman
K. Archibald
1926 C. Walter Aikman E. F. Coke R. H. Hill
J. G. Muir
C. A. Boone
E. F. Coke
J. Muir
E. George
1925 McTaggart Cowan E. F. Coke M. Cowan
J. E. Underhill
C. A. Boone
E. F. Coke
J. Kennedy
E. F. Coke
1924 Dr. H. T. Douglas E. F. Coke Col. A. E. Small
W. J. Stewart
C. A. Boone
E. F. Coke
W. M Stewart
Mrs. Stewart
1923 McTaggart Cowan Marcelle Brunet M. Cowan
G. H. Gorges
C. A. Boone
R. George

G. Georges
Unknown

1922 Col. A. E. Snell C. A. Boone P. C. G. Campbell
Major H. L. Lafferty
C. A. Boone
R. George
P. C. G. Campbell
Unknown