Senior National Champions

SENIOR

Canadian National Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year

Men's singles

Women's singles

Men's doubles

Women's doubles

Mixed doubles

   1922  

Col. A. E. Snell

C. A. Boone

P. C. G. Campbell

C. A. Boone

 

Major H. L. Lafferty

R. George

P. C. G. Campbell

1923  

McTaggart Cowan

Marcelle Brunet

M. Cowan

C. A. Boone

G. Georges

G. H. Gorges

R. George

W. M. Stewart

1924  

Dr. H. T. Douglas

E. F. Coke

Col. A. E. Small

C. A. Boone

W. M Stewart

W. J. Stewart

E. F. Coke

Mrs. Stewart

1925  

McTaggart Cowan

E. F. Coke

M. Cowan

C. A. Boone

J. Kennedy

J. E. Underhill

E. F. Coke

E. F. Coke

1926  

C. Walter Aikman

E. F. Coke

R. H. Hill

C. A. Boone

J. Muir

J. G. Muir

E. F. Coke

E. George

1927  

C. Walter Aikman

Eileen George

J. G. Muir

H. Partington

W. Aikman

J. E. Underhill

E. Coke

K. Archibald

1928  

Jack E. Underhill

E. F. Coke

Lt. Col. G. Blackstock

C. A. Boone

W. Aikman

C. K. F. Andrews

E. F. Coke

K. Archibald

1929  

Jack E. Purcell

E. F. Coke

J. G. Muir

V. Mill

J. Underhill

N. Redford

E. George

E. George

1930  

Jack E. Purcell

Mrs. John Porteous

Lt. Col. G. Blackstock

J. Woodman

J. Underhill

C. K. F. Andrews

E. George

E. George

1931  

Jack M. Taylor

Ruth Robertson

Lt. Col. G. Blackstock

M. Barrow

J. Underhill

C. K. F. Andrews

M. Delage

E. George

1932  

Jack E. Underhill

Anna Keir

J. Underhill

M. Barrow

N. Radford

N. Redford

M. Delage

A. Kier

1933  

Doug Grant

Ruth Robertson

M. Burrows

E. W. Whittington

G. Goodwin Jr.

D. McKean

N. Crossley

M. Robertson

1934  

Doug Grant

Anna (Keir) Patrick

B. Mithcell

M. Barrow

R. Birch

G. Goodwin Jr.

M. Delage

A. Patrick

1935  

Rod G. Phelan

Margaret Taylor

J. Sibbald

M. Robertson

G. Goodwin Jr.

L. Coles

R. Robertson

M. Robertson

1936  

Doug Grant

Dorothy Walton

E. Laney

M. Robertson

R. Birch

J. Underhill

R. Robertson

A. Patrick

1937  

Richard "Dick" E. Birch

Anna (Keir) Patrick

J. Sibbald

A. Patrick

R. Birch

J. Zaharko

V. O'Shea

A. Patrick

1938  

John Samis

Dorothy Walton

J. Sibbald

M. Taylor

L. Schlemm

R. G. Phelan

V. O'Shea

N. Bonnar

1939  

Richard "Dick" E. Birch

Marjorie Delaney

J. Sibbald

M. Taylor

R. Birch

R. G. Phelan

V. O'Shea

V. O'Shea

1940  

Jim Snyder

Dorothy Walton

J. Snyder

D. Walton

R. Birch

P. Snyder

E. Effnert

V. O'Shea

1941  

No competition

1946  

1947  

John Samis

Claire Lovett

J. E. Underhill

C. Lovett

R. Birch

J. Seals

N. Ma

B. Ince

1948  

Richard "Dick" E. Birch

Claire Lovett

H. "Ted" Pollack

M. Armstrong

R. Birch

R. G. Smith

Edith Marshall

E. Roberts

1949  

John Samis

Marjorie Mapp

T. D. Thompson

C. Lovett

D. Thompson

K. Meredith

J. Bardsley

J. Bardsley

1950  

Alan Williams

Lois Reid

G. Henry

E. Roberts

R. Birch

D. Clapperton

J. Hennessy

E. Roberts

1951  

T. Darryl Thompson

Kay Ottonson

R. E. Birch

L. Reid

D. Thompson

G. Simpson

J. Bardsley

J. Bardsley

1952  

Don K. Smythe

Marjorie Mapp

D. Smythe

B. Ince

H. Porter

H. "Budd" Porter

J. Warren

Edith Marshall

1953  

Don K. Smythe

Marjorie Shedd, ON

D. Smythe

L. Reid

R. Birch

H. "Budd" Porter

J. Bardsley

B. Ince

1954  

Don K. Smythe

Marjorie Shedd, ON

D. K. Smythe

Marjorie Shedd, ON

D. Thompson

W. Purcell

J. Hennessy

J. Bardsley

1955  

Don K. Smythe

Jean Waring

T. D. Thompson

Marjorie Shedd

D. Thompson

B. Fergus

J. Hennessy

J. Bardsley

1956  

Dave F. McTaggart

Jean Miller

B. Westcott

Marjorie Shedd, ON

W. Purcell

W. Purcell

J. Hennessy

Marjorie Shedd, ON

 

Canadian National Championships    
           
Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1962 W. Macdonnell, BC Marjorie Shedd, ON J. Poole Marjorie Shedd B. Dahlberg
R. B. Williams D. Tinline, ON D. Tinline, ON
1963 W. Macdonnell, BC Marjorie Shedd, ON B. Fergus Marjorie Shedd J. Carnwath
W. Macdonnell, BC D. Tinline, ON Marjorie Shedd, ON
1964 W. Macdonnell, BC Jean Miller, QC R. Paterson Marjorie Shedd J. Carnwath
E. Paterson, BC D. Tinline, ON Marjorie Shedd, ON
1965 W. Macdonnell, BC Sharon Whittaker, BC R. Paterson Marjorie Shedd R. Paterson

E. Paterson, BC

D. Tinline, ON M. Nilsson, BC
1966 W. Macdonnell, BC Jean Folinsbee, AB R. Paterson Marjorie Shedd Y. Paré

E. Paterson, BC

D. Tinline, ON P. Espley, QC
1967 W. Macdonnell, BC Alison Daysmith, BC J. Paulson, AB J. Miller Y. Paré

Y. Paré, QC

P. Moody, QC P. Moody, QC
1968 Jamie Paulson, AB Sharon Whittaker, BC J. Paulson, AB J. Miller R. Paterson

Y. Paré, QC

P. Moody, QC M. Nilsson, BC
1969 Jamie Paulson, AB Judi Rollick, BC Jamie Paulson, AB Marjorie Shedd Bruce Rollick

Y. Paré, QC

B. Hood, ON Judi Rollick, BC
1970 Bruce Rollick, BC A. Daysmith, Ridgway, BC J. Paulson, AB N. McKinely, ON Y. Paré

Y. Paré, QC

P. Moody, QC P. Moody, QC
1971 Bruce Rollick, BC Nancy McKinley, ON J. Lynch Marjorie Shedd R. Paterson

D. Charron, ON

B. Hood, ON M. Nilsson, BC
1972 Bruce Rollick, BC Nancy McKinley, ON R. Paterson J. Rollick Y. Paré, QC
B. Rollick, BC M. Nilsson, BC Marjorie Shedd, ON
1973 Jamie Paulson, AB Nancy McKinley, ON J. Paulson, AB J. Rollick R. Kanchanaraphi

Y. Paré, QC

M. Nilsson, BC B. Welch, ON
1974 Jamie Paulson, AB Jane Youngberg, BC C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB Jane Youngberg, BC R. Paterson
R. Kanchanaraphi, ON B. Welch, ON M. Nilsson, BC
1975 Bruce Rollick, BC Alison Delf, AB C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB Jane Youngberg, BC C. Dalgleish
R. Kanchanaraphi, ON B. Welch, ON W. Clarkson, AB
1976 Bruce Rollick, BC Wendy Clarkson, AB C. Ratanaseangsuang, AB Jane Youngberg, BC L. Fabris
R. Kanchanaraphi, ON S. Boyse, AB L. Cozzarini, ON
1977 James McKee, ON Jane Youngberg, BC P. Tryon Jane Youngberg, BC B. Rollick

I. Johnson, ON

B. Welch, ON M. Nilsson, BC
1978 James McKee, ON Jane Youngberg, BC P. Tryon Jane Youngberg, AB G. Carter

I. Johnson, ON

C. Backhouse, BC W. Clarkson, AB
1979 John Czich, ON Wendy Carter, AB R. Kanchanaraphi, ON W. Carter, AB G. Carter

D. Soong, QC

C. Backhouse, BC W. Clarkson, AB
1980 Pat Tryon, ON Wendy Carter, AB P. Johnson J. Youngberg, AB P. Johnson, ON

D. DeBelle, ON

C. Backhouse, BC C. Backhouse, BC
1981 Pat Tryon, ON Jane Youngberg, BC J. Czich W. Carter D. Martin

K. Priestman, ON

S. Skillings, BC D. Julien, QC
1982 Bob MacDougall, AB Johanne Falardeau, QC B. MacDougall W. Carter B. MacDougall, AB

M. Freitag, AB

S. Skillings, BC W. Carter, BC
1983 Mike Butler, NB Denyse Julien, QC M. DeBelle Johanne Falardeau, QC M. Freitag, B

M. Bitten, ON

C. Backhouse, BC Linda Cloutier, QC
1984 Mike Butler, NB Linda Cloutier, QC B. MacDougall Johanne Falardeau, QC Mike Butler, NB

K. Poole, AB

C. Backhouse, BC C. Backhouse, BC
1985 Mike Butler, NB C. Backhouse-Sharpe, BC M.DeBelle Johanne Falardeau K. Poole, AB

M. Bitten, ON

Denyse Julien, QC C. Jobin, QC
1986 Mike Butler, NB Denyse Julien, QC M. DeBelle Johanne Falardeau Mike Butler, NB
M. Bitten, ON Denyse Julien, QC Johanne Falardeau, QC
1987 Mike Butler, NB Denyse Julien, QC Mike Butler, NB L. Cloutier, QC Mike Butler, NB

D. Humble, AB

C. Sharpe, BC C. Sharpe, BC
1988 John Goss, AB Denyse Julien, QC Bryan Blanshard, ON Johanne Falardeau, QC Anil Kaul, BC
1989

I. Johnson, AB

Denyse Julien, QC Denyse Julien, QC
1990 Wen Wang, AB Si-an Deng, BC Mike Bitten, ON Si-an Deng, BC A. Muir, AB
Bryan Blanshard, ON Doris Piché, QC Johanne Falardeau, QC
1991 Bryan Blanshard, ON Denyse Julien, QC Mike Bitten, ON C. Sharpe, BC Anil Kaul, AB
Bryan Blanshard, ON Si-an Deng, BC Si-an Deng, BC
1992 Jaimie Dawson, MB Doris Piché, QC Mike Bitten, ON Doris Piché, QC Anil Kaul, AB
Bryan Blanshard, ON Denyse Julien, QC Si-an Deng, BC
1993 David Humble, AB Si-an Deng, BC Mike Bitten, ON Denyse Julien, QC Bryan Blanshard, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON Si-an Deng, BC Denyse Julien, QC
1994 Wen Wang, AB Denyse Julien, QC Mike Bitten, ON Milaine Cloutier Bryan Blanshard, ON
Bryan Blanshard, ON Robbyn Hermitage, QC Denyse Julien, QC
1995 Jaimie Dawson, MB Denyse Julien, QC Anil Kaul, BC Si-an Deng, BC Darryl Yung, BC

Iain Sydie, AB

Denyse Julien, QC Denyse Julien, QC
1996 Iain Sydie , AB Denyse Julien, QC Anil Kaul, BC Milaine Cloutier, AB Darryl Yung, BC
Iain Sydie, AB Robbyn Hermitage, QC Denyse Julien, QC
1997 Wen Wang, AB Denyse Julien, QC Iain Sydie, AB Denyse Julien Iain Sydie, AB
Brent Olynyk, BC Robbyn Hermitage, QC Denyse Julien, QC
1998 Mike Beres, ON Denyse Julien, QC Iain Sydie, AB M. Cloutier, AB Iain Sydie, AB
Darryl Yung, BC Robbyn Hermitage, QC Denyse Julien, QC
1999 Andrew Dabeka , ON Milaine Cloutier, AB Iain Sydie, AB Milaine Cloutier, AB Iain Sydie, AB
Brent Olynyk, BC Robbyn Hermitage, QC Denyse Julien, QC
2000 Brian Abra, AB Denyse Julien, QC Bryan Moody, QC Milaine Cloutier, AB Iain Sydie, AB
Brent Olynyk, BC Robbyn Hermitage, QC Denyse Julien, QC
2001 Andrew Dabeka , ON Denyse Julien, QC Bryan Moody, QC Amélie Felx Bryan Moody, QC
Brent Olynyk, BC Robbyn Hermitage, QC Milaine Cloutier, AB
2002 Bob Milroy, ON Kara Solmundson, MB Keith Chan Milaine Cloutier, AB Phil Bourret
William Milroy, AB Robbyn Hermitage, QC Robbyn Hermitage, QC
2003 Andrew Dabeka , ON Denyse Julien, QC Mike Beres Milaine Cloutier, AB William Milroy
Kyle Hunter, ON Robbyn Hermitage, QC Tammy Sun, AB
2004 Stephan Wojcikiewicz, ON Anna Rice, AB Keith Chan Milaine Cloutier, AB William Milroy

William Milroy, AB

Denyse Julien, QC Tammy Sun, AB
2005 Andrew Dabeka , ON Anna Rice, BC Mike Beres, ON Charmaine Reid, ON William Milroy, AB
William Milroy, AB Helen Nichol, AB Tammy Sun, AB
2006 Andrew Dabeka , ON Charmaine Reid, ON Mike Beres, ON Charmaine Reid, ON Mike Beres, ON
William Milroy, AB Helen Nichol, AB Val Loker, QC
2007 Mike Beres, ON Charmaine Reid, ON Mike Beres, ON Charmaine Reid Mike Beres, ON

William Milroy, AB

Fiona McKee, ON Val Loker, QC
2008 David Snider , MB Anna Rice, BC Mike Beres, ON Milaine Cloutier, AB Mathieu Laforest

William Milroy, AB

Valerie Loker, QC Amélie Felx, QC
2009 Andrew Dabeka , ON Anna Rice, BC Toby Ng Milaine Cloutier William Milroy, AB

William Milroy, AB

Grace Gao, AB Fiona Mckee, ON
2010 Alex Pang, AB Anna Rice, BC Alvin Lau, BC Lydia Jiang Jonathan Vandervet
Jonathan Vandervet, AB Melody Liang, BC Milaine Cloutier, AB
2011 David Snider, MB Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC Michelle Li Toby Ng, BC

Derrick Ng, BC

Alex Bruce, ON Grace Gao, AB
2012 Alex Pang, AB Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC Grace Gao, AB Toby Ng, BC

Derrick Ng, BC

Joycelyn Ko, ON Grace Gao, AB
2013 Bobby Milroy, BC Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC Phyllis Chan, BC Toby Ng, BC

Derrick Ng, BC

Alex Bruce, ON Grace Gao, AB
2014 David Snider, MB Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC Phyllis Chan, BC Derrick Ng, BC
     

Derrick Ng, BC

Alex Bruce, ON Kristin Tsai, BC
2015 Andrew D’Souza, ON Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC Phyllis Chan, BC Toby Ng, BC
     

Derrick Ng, BC

Alex Bruce, ON Alex Bruce, ON
2016 Jason Ho-Shue, ON Michelle Li, ON Adrian Liu, BC Rachel Honderich, ON Toby Ng, BC
     

Derrick Ng, BC

Michelle Li, ON Alex Bruce, ON
2017 Jason Ho-Shue, ON Brittney Tam, ON Jason Ho-Shue, ON Michelle Tong, ON Toby Ng, BC
      Nyl Yakura, ON Josephine Wu, AB Rachel Honderich, ON
2018 Jason Ho-Shue, ON Michelle Li, ON Jason Ho-Shue, ON Rachel Honderich, ON Nyl Yakura, ON
      Nyl Yakura, ON Kristen Tsai, BC Kristin Tsai, BC